Get started11 Cygnet Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 8XR). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 68 m² this is the 8th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £182,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Cygnet Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 23 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 11 Cygnet Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,676
Street avg £2,174
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Turner Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 May 2024Most recent
£182,000
+1.1%over 1 year16 December 2022
£179,950
+26.7%over 18 years23 December 2003
£142,000
+35.2%over 2 years31 May 2001
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8XR: £160,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
WV6 8UD
Closest school
0.5 km
Christ Church (Church of England) Infant and Nursery School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.