Get started4 Cygnet Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 8XR). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 48 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (48–92 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold June 2023 for £123,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Cygnet Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 22 years.
£123,500
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 22 years.
4 Cygnet Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,573
Street avg £2,182
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Turner Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

29 June 2023Most recent
£123,500
+26.0%over 8 years31 March 2015
£98,000
-18.3%over 10 years29 October 2004
£120,000
+64.4%over 3 years22 June 2001
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8XR: £179,950 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
WV6 8PE
Closest school
0.5 km
Christ Church (Church of England) Infant and Nursery School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.