Get startedOrchard Way is a detached house in Pattingham, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7AU). It has a recorded floor area of 321 m² (around 3451 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 321 m² the property is well over the postcode median (223 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2014. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,140,000 is 27.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £895,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Orchard Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2021
Amendments to fenestration
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£895,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Orchard Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,792
Street avg £2,890
Floor Area
321 m²
Street avg 225 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Fuel source changed
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2021Most recent
£895,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7AU: £863,500 (2024–2020).
Broad Elms Great Moor Road Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Aug 2024
Japonica House Great Moor Road Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Jan 2024
Sunningdale Great Moor Road Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Apr 2022
Fourwinds Great Moor Road Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Jun 2021
Chequers Great Moor Road Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Jun 2020
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 12.3 t/year
WV6 7TR
Newgate — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
St Chad's CofE (VC) First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB