Get startedFourwinds is a detached house in Pattingham, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7AU). It has a recorded floor area of 267 m² (around 2874 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 267 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (223 m² median across 16 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 91.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £950,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
Fourwinds's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at Fourwinds.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£949,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£950,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Fourwinds runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,558
Street avg £2,836
Floor Area
267 m²
Street avg 228 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Front of property
Two storey front extension, alterations to existing bay windows and new bay window to frontage, first floor side extension including new dormers to front and rear, single storey rear extension, swimming pool and plant room with changing facilities and ground-mounted solar panels to rear
28 June 2021Most recent
£950,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7AU: £863,500 (2024–2020).
Broad Elms Great Moor Road Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Aug 2024
Japonica House Great Moor Road Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Jan 2024
Sunningdale Great Moor Road Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Apr 2022
Orchard Way Great Moor Road Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Mar 2021
Chequers Great Moor Road Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Jun 2020
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 12.3 t/year
WV6 7TR
Newgate — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
St Chad's CofE (VC) First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB