Get startedBroad Elms is a detached house in Pattingham, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7AU). It has a recorded floor area of 228 m² (around 2454 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 118% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £863,500.
Broad Elms's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Broad Elms valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£887,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 17 years.
£863,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 17 years.
Broad Elms is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,787
Street avg £2,819
Floor Area
228 m²
Street avg 230 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

27 August 2024Most recent
£863,500
+66.1%over 16 years11 February 2008
£520,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7AU: £885,000 (2024–2020).
Japonica House Great Moor Road Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Jan 2024
Sunningdale Great Moor Road Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Apr 2022
Fourwinds Great Moor Road Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Jun 2021
Orchard Way Great Moor Road Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Mar 2021
Chequers Great Moor Road Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Jun 2020
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 12.3 t/year
WV6 7TR
Newgate — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
St Chad's CofE (VC) First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.