Get started1 Athelstan Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 7NL). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2014) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £302,500 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Athelstan Grove ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2024
Latest sale on 1 Athelstan Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£302,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Athelstan Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,937
Street avg £2,277
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

23 May 2022Most recent
£302,500
+99.0%over 18 years8 December 2003
£152,000
+96.1%over 7 years1 July 1996
£77,500
+7.6%19 April 1996
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7NL: £198,000 (2023–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WV6 7UX
Offas Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Perton Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.