Get started1 Butterfield Close is a detached house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7TR). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1307 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 sits 54.3% above the 2009 sale of £275,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 18.6% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Butterfield Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2019
1 Butterfield Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Conversion of half of a double garage into a home office, leaving a single garage remaining.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 2 years.
£275,500
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 2 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
18 December 2009Most recent
£275,500
+3.0%over 2 years10 September 2007
£267,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in WV6 7TR: £268,500 (2024–1995).
WV6 7YD
Edge Hill Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Perton First School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB