Get started21 Gladden Hey Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 42% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 18 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Gladden Hey Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,151
Street avg £2,076
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cherrybrook Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

27 April 2018Most recent
£157,000
+6.1%over 10 years9 May 2007
£148,000
+117.8%over 5 years27 July 2001
£67,950
+11.1%over 1 year26 November 1999
£61,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6LJ: £170,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
WN3 6ET
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.