Get started34 Gladden Hey Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 109.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £290,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 34 Gladden Hey Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 34 Gladden Hey Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,671
Street avg £1,987
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cherrybrook Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

5 July 2024Most recent
£290,000
+65.7%over 15 years3 October 2008
£175,000
+95.5%over 7 years3 September 2001
£89,500
+6.0%over 1 year28 January 2000
£84,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6LJ: £170,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WN3 6GE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.