Get started23 Gladden Hey Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 16.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 57.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £185,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 25 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 23 Gladden Hey Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,761
Street avg £2,040
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cherrybrook Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

26 March 2025Most recent
£185,000
+15.6%over 11 months10 May 2024
£160,000
+33.5%over 16 years28 March 2008
£119,840
+14.1%over 4 years26 September 2003
£105,000
+68.3%over 3 years31 March 2000
£62,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6LJ: £170,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WN3 6ET
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.