Get started16 Gladden Hey Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 28.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 44% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2021 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 68 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 17 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Gladden Hey Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,056
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cherrybrook Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2021Most recent
£170,000
+9.7%over 2 years1 August 2019
£155,000
+13.1%over 4 years12 December 2014
£137,000
+15.1%over 8 years23 February 2006
£119,000
+96.5%over 6 years5 November 1999
£60,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6LJ: £170,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WN3 6ET
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.