Get started2 Rylance Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6LH). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 sits 63.4% above the 2015 sale of £205,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2025
2 Rylance Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 16 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£1,752
Street avg £1,553
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherrybrook Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

13 November 2015Most recent
£205,000
-1.0%over 10 years27 July 2005
£207,000
+65.6%over 3 years26 July 2002
£125,000
+20.3%over 2 years8 October 1999
£103,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6LH: £160,000 (2020–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
WN3 6NT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.