Get started16 Rylance Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6LH). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 sits 68.9% above the 2006 sale of £190,000. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
16 Rylance Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2025
16 Rylance Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 6 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 6 years.
16 Rylance Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,267
Street avg £1,594
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherrybrook Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

21 July 2006Most recent
£190,000
+88.5%over 6 years26 May 2000
£100,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6LH: £160,000 (2020–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
WN3 6NT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB