Get started8 Pennell Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Worsley Mesnes, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 5WA). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 21.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 91.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £157,500 in October 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 8 Pennell Drive.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
To extend dwellinghouse, two storey to side.
Latest sale on 8 Pennell Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
8 Pennell Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £1,309
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Jude's Junior School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Jude's Catholic Primary School Wigan. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2025Most recent
£157,500
+178.8%over 21 years27 January 2004
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 5WA: £115,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WN3 5NE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB