Get started23 Pennell Drive is a semi-detached house in Worsley Mesnes, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 5WA). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 208.9% above the 2019 sale of £45,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 28.8% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £45,000 in May 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Pennell Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 21 years.
£45,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 21 years.
23 Pennell Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£918
Street avg £1,383
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Jude's Junior School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Jude's Catholic Primary School Wigan. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2019Most recent
£45,000
-6.3%over 16 years22 January 2003
£48,000
+26.3%9 December 2002
£38,000
+33.3%over 4 years1 September 1998
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 5WA: £117,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.