Get started22 Pennell Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Worsley Mesnes, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 5WA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 22.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 118.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £115,000 in April 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
22 Pennell Drive has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
22 Pennell Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
22 Pennell Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,054
Street avg £1,295
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Jude's Junior School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Jude's Catholic Primary School Wigan. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
To extend dwellinghouse, conservatory to rear.
21 April 2023Most recent
£115,000
+33.7%over 3 years21 February 2020
£86,000
+1.2%over 10 years10 August 2009
£85,000
+1.2%over 2 years15 September 2006
£84,000
+158.5%over 5 years9 February 2001
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 5WA: £117,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WN3 5TX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.