Get started6 Pennell Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Worsley Mesnes, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 5WA). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2023 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 23.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 118.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £117,000.
6 Pennell Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
6 Pennell Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,127
Street avg £1,290
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Jude's Junior School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Jude's Catholic Primary School Wigan. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2023Most recent
£117,000
+40.1%over 18 years16 September 2005
£83,500
+108.7%over 2 years31 January 2003
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 5WA: £115,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WN3 5TX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.