Get started20 Pennell Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Worsley Mesnes, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 5WA). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 63.6% above the 2020 sale of £88,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 58.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £88,000 in July 2020.
20 Pennell Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 19 years.
£88,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 20 Pennell Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,544
Street avg £1,334
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Jude's Junior School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Jude's Catholic Primary School Wigan. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2020Most recent
£88,000
+10.0%over 6 years6 June 2014
£80,000
+116.2%over 12 years29 June 2001
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 5WA: £117,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WN3 5TX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.