Get started5 Pennell Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Worsley Mesnes, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 5WA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in July 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 362.9% above the 1998 sale of £28,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£48/sq ft) was about 49.8% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Pennell Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£28,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 5 Pennell Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£517
Street avg £1,413
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Jude's Junior School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Jude's Catholic Primary School Wigan. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

31 July 1998Most recent
£28,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 5WA: £117,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WN3 5TX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB