Get started31 Elizabethan Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4UA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 14.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 53.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £156,500 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 19 years.
£156,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 19 years.
31 Elizabethan Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,059
Street avg £1,506
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Taylors Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2022Most recent
£156,500
+53.4%over 14 years4 April 2008
£102,000
-15.0%over 10 months6 June 2007
£119,983
+51.9%over 3 years11 August 2003
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4UA: £300,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WN3 4JG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.