Get started6 Devonshire Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4PG). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 2.9% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 79.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £302,000.
Latest sale on 6 Devonshire Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 19 years.
£302,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 19 years.
6 Devonshire Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,822
Street avg £1,899
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Henry Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

31 July 2025Most recent
£302,000
+70.1%over 18 years15 September 2006
£177,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4PG: £247,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WN3 4NZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB