Get started5 Devonshire Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4PG). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 13.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 60.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £275,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Devonshire Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 18 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Devonshire Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,546
Street avg £1,954
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Henry Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2024Most recent
£275,000
+261.5%over 3 years1 December 2021
£76,079
-50.9%over 6 years2 April 2015
£155,000
28 August 2009
£155,000
-18.0%over 9 months28 November 2008
£189,000
+2.7%over 2 years24 October 2006
£184,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4PG: £247,500 (2025–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WN3 4PG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.