Get started2 Redbrook Road is a semi-detached house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 33.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 101.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £117,500 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Redbrook Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 23 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 2 Redbrook Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,350
Street avg £1,699
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lancaster Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

19 July 2021Most recent
£117,500
+121.7%over 18 years23 August 2002
£53,000
+43.4%over 3 years16 July 1999
£36,950
-22.9%over 1 year13 March 1998
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4JQ: £142,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WN3 4RF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.