Get started9 Ivy Lodge is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 3QS). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £957,000 is 14.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£792/sq ft) was about 75.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £835,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Ivy Lodge's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Sept 2022
9 Ivy Lodge has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£957,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 20 years.
£835,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 9 Ivy Lodge stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,520
Street avg £7,115
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Notting Hill Gate /Hillgate St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2020Most recent
£835,000
-7.2%over 2 years19 January 2018
£900,000
+337.6%over 1 year9 August 2016
£205,665
-12.5%over 14 years30 November 2001
£235,000
+42.4%over 1 year2 June 2000
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 3QS: £850,000 (2025–2019).
8 Ivy Lodge 122 Notting Hill Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2025
18 Ivy Lodge 122 Notting Hill Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2024
22 Ivy Lodge 122 Notting Hill Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2021
6 Ivy Lodge 122 Notting Hill Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2020
12 Ivy Lodge 122 Notting Hill Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
W11 3DJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Fox Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.