Get started7 Alba Place is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 1LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,031,000 is 26.4% below the 2022 sale of £1,400,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,626/sq ft) was about 196.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £1,400,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 7 Alba Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£1,031,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 26 years.
£1,400,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 7 Alba Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£17,500
Street avg £14,008
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portobello Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2022Most recent
£1,400,000
+120.1%over 13 years21 November 2008
£636,000
+310.3%over 11 years24 January 1997
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1LQ: £1,300,000 (2022–2007).
10 Alba Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2022
5 Alba Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2022
8 Alba Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2019
2 Alba Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2007
1b Alba Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2006
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
W11 1JB
Closest school
0.3 km
Colville Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.