Get started1 Basing Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 1EN). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since December 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 68.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,498,000 is 27.5% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£827/sq ft) was about 60.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (41 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
1 Basing Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£1,498,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 68.8% per year over 1 year.
£1,175,000
Growth on file: 68.8% per year over 1 year.
Floor Area for 1 Basing Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,902
Street avg £11,224
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portobello Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2010Most recent
£1,175,000
+68.8%over 10 months26 February 2010
£696,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1EN: £615,000 (2022–2011).
11b Basing Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2022
13a Basing Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2021
Second Floor 13 Basing Street London
Sold May 2018
15 Basing Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2013
17 Basing Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2011
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
W11 1RF
Closest school
0.3 km
Colville Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.