Get startedGround Floor is a mid-terrace house in London (W11 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £725,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 28.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£708,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
On years held, Ground Floor runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,985
Street avg £11,069
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Powis Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.7dB

6 November 2024Most recent
£725,000
+14.6%over 7 years9 October 2017
£632,500
+66.4%over 7 years27 November 2009
£380,000
+26.7%over 4 years28 July 2005
£300,000
+29.9%over 2 years21 May 2003
£231,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1DB: £790,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
W11 1JB
Closest school
0.3 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.