Get startedFlat 5 is an end-of-terrace house in London (W11 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. At 53 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (53–62 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (58 versus a best of 72). The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,341/sq ft) was about 52.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £765,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£817,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 13 years.
£765,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for Flat 5 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£14,434
Street avg £10,822
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Powis Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2020Most recent
£765,000
+66.3%over 12 years28 August 2007
£460,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1DB: £790,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
W11 1JD
Closest school
0.3 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.4dB