Get startedFlat 6 is an end-of-terrace house in London (W11 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. At 55 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,334/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £790,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 6 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£770,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 19 years.
£790,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, Flat 6 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£14,364
Street avg £10,827
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Powis Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2018Most recent
£790,000
-11.7%over 2 years5 January 2016
£895,000
+38.8%over 7 months1 June 2015
£645,000
+313.5%over 16 years18 March 1999
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1DB: £765,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
W11 1JD
Closest school
0.3 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.