Get started35 The Butts is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5QF). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 72 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £456,000 is 23.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£477/sq ft) was about 49.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £370,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2026
35 The Butts valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 35 The Butts lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,139
Street avg £4,469
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

30 April 2019Most recent
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5QF: £470,000 (2025–2022).
43 Thames Street Sunbury On Thames
Sold Jul 2025
39b Thames Street Sunbury On Thames
Sold Jun 2025
6 Berkeley Mews Thames Street Sunbury On Thames
Sold Feb 2023
18 Berkeley Mews Thames Street Sunbury On Thames
Sold May 2022
63 Thames Street Sunbury On Thames
Sold Jan 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TW16 5JP
Sunbury Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.
Closest school
0.3 km
Beauclerc Infant and Nursery School. 21 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB