Get started20 Berkeley Mews is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5QF). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since April 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £623,000 sits 66.1% above the 2009 sale of £375,000. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
20 Berkeley Mews has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£623,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.8% per year over 13 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 12.8% per year over 13 years.
20 Berkeley Mews outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,074
Street avg £4,641
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 April 2009Most recent
£375,000
+4.2%over 5 years3 October 2003
£360,000
+356.0%over 7 years24 May 1996
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5QF: £470,000 (2025–2022).
43 Thames Street Sunbury On Thames
Sold Jul 2025
39b Thames Street Sunbury On Thames
Sold Jun 2025
6 Berkeley Mews Thames Street Sunbury On Thames
Sold Feb 2023
18 Berkeley Mews Thames Street Sunbury On Thames
Sold May 2022
63 Thames Street Sunbury On Thames
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TW16 5DU
Sunbury Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.
Closest school
0.3 km
Beauclerc Infant and Nursery School. 21 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.