Get started11 Bedford Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in St Ives (TR26 1SP). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £555,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Bedford Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
11 Bedford Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£565,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
11 Bedford Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,776
Street avg £3,761
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cinema — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 November 2024Most recent
£555,000
+68.2%over 14 years25 August 2010
£330,000
+2.3%over 3 years28 September 2006
£322,500
+195.9%over 5 years7 December 2000
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1SP: £220,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
TR26 1QX
Closest school
0.5 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.