Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in St Ives (TR26 1SP). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 19.5% below the 2024 sale of £400,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,032/sq ft) was about 348.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2024 for £400,000.
Flat 2 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 28 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for Flat 2 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,111
Street avg £4,894
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cinema — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2024Most recent
£400,000
+50.9%over 20 years19 March 2004
£265,000
+152.4%over 2 years12 July 2001
£105,000
+56.7%over 3 years28 January 1998
£67,000
+56.0%over 1 year10 June 1996
£42,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1SP: £220,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TR26 1NB
Closest school
0.5 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.