Get started7 Bedford Road is a mid-terrace house in St Ives (TR26 1SP). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 3-band jump.
At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 sits 98.5% above the 2022 sale of £200,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 38.7% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £200,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Bedford Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£200,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Bedford Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,527
Street avg £3,858
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cinema — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

11 July 2022Most recent
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1SP: £400,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB