Get started32 Truro Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penryn (TR10 8BW). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in July 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 28.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 sits 147.3% above the 2002 sale of £93,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 48.5% below the postcode norm. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
32 Truro Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 28.3% per year over 4 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 28.3% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 32 Truro Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,177
Street avg £3,291
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seven Stars — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2002Most recent
£93,000
+165.7%over 3 years17 August 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8BW: £212,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TR10 8LQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB