Get started4 Cormorant Place is a detached house in Finberry, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 7FT). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (September 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 18.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £515,000 in April 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Proposed conversion of wooden lodge into kitchen and prep area for business
Latest sale on 4 Cormorant Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£538,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 8 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 8 years.
4 Cormorant Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,615
Street avg £3,096
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 112 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

26 April 2023Most recent
£515,000
-3.7%26 April 2023
£535,000
+27.4%over 2 years17 July 2020
£420,000
+16.7%over 5 years26 February 2015
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 7FT: £430,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 9 years
TN25 7LJ
Avocet Way Roundabout — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Finberry Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.