Get started49 Bill Deedes Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Aldington, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 7ES). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1080 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £868,000 is 25.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£639/sq ft) was about 73.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £690,000.
49 Bill Deedes Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2018
A recent planning application at 49 Bill Deedes Way was refused — worth checking the council file.
Proposed development of garden room taking place at the property , this will be constructed about 2.5metres from a small woodland subject to TPO and within their root protection area. Constructing the garden room will not require felling, lopping, topping, uprooting any of the trees that are under the TPO.
Latest sale on 49 Bill Deedes Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£868,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 7 years.
£690,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 49 Bill Deedes Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,879
Street avg £3,734
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 89 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Description: T1 Oak - to reduce branches as appropriate to prevent damage to overhead power cable
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 May 2019Most recent
£690,000
+31.4%over 7 years1 March 2012
£524,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 7ES: £425,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 13 years
TN25 7HL
Aldington Meadow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Aldington Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.