Get started13 Ragstone Hollow is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Aldington, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 90.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £330,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jan 2023
Garage roof to be pitched rather than flat (newly built)
Latest sale on 13 Ragstone Hollow was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 25 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 25 years.
13 Ragstone Hollow outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,714
Street avg £2,914
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

18 June 2021Most recent
£330,000
+61.0%over 7 years6 June 2014
£205,000
+9.6%over 6 years7 August 2007
£187,000
+7.2%over 2 years4 January 2005
£174,500
+229.2%over 8 years15 March 1996
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 7DL: £240,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TN25 7FE
Fire Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Aldington Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.