Get startedMunton House is a four-bedroom detached house in Aldington, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 7DE). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2017. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £778,000 is 15.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 74.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 193 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in February 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
Munton House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Munton House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£778,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 15 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 15 years.
Munton House outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,497
Street avg £2,948
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

15 February 2018Most recent
£675,000
+70.9%over 13 years6 May 2004
£395,000
+9.7%over 1 year2 January 2003
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 7DE: £463,000 (2022–2014).
Handen Farm Bank Road Aldington Ashford
Sold Dec 2022
1 Priors Haven Bank Road Aldington Ashford
Sold Feb 2020
The Dukes Bank Road Aldington Ashford
Sold Mar 2016
Kyrenia Bank Road Aldington Ashford
Sold Oct 2015
2 Priors Haven Bank Road Aldington Ashford
Sold Apr 2011
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
TN25 7GH
Fire Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Aldington Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.