Get startedHanden Farm is a detached house in Aldington, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 7DE). It has a recorded floor area of 304 m² (around 3272 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,053,000 is 29.8% below the 2022 sale of £1,500,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 146.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 304 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, an annexe and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £1,500,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Handen Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at Handen Farm was refused — worth checking the council file.
Proposed garage, log store and storage room
Latest sale on Handen Farm was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,053,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Handen Farm stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,934
Street avg £2,588
Floor Area
304 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed extension to existing annex
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 December 2022Most recent
£1,500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 7DE: £463,000 (2020–2014).
1 Priors Haven Bank Road Aldington Ashford
Sold Feb 2020
Munton House Bank Road Aldington Ashford
Sold Feb 2018
The Dukes Bank Road Aldington Ashford
Sold Mar 2016
Kyrenia Bank Road Aldington Ashford
Sold Oct 2015
2 Priors Haven Bank Road Aldington Ashford
Sold Apr 2011
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
TN25 7GH
Fire Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Aldington Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB