Get started4 Kiln Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Aldington, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 7BD). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 976 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 19.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 162.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2018 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Kiln Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 17 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 17 years.
4 Kiln Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,427
Street avg £1,581
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

18 September 2018Most recent
£220,000
+69.2%over 8 years21 May 2010
£130,000
-3.7%over 1 year19 August 2008
£135,000
+35.0%over 5 years13 September 2002
£99,995
+78.6%over 10 months9 November 2001
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 7BD: £155,000 (2022–2002).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
TN25 7FE
Aldington Meadow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Aldington Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.