Get started4 Bell Field is a five-bedroom detached house in Mersham, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 6NU). It has a recorded floor area of 246 m² (around 2648 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in November 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 246 m² the property is well over the postcode median (185 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £876,000 is 38.8% above the 2009 sale price.
4 Bell Field's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£876,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£631,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 4 Bell Field runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,565
Street avg £3,818
Floor Area
246 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2009Most recent
£631,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 6NU: £605,000 (2022–2020).
The Willows The Forstal Mersham Ashford
Sold Sept 2022
Bell House The Forstal Mersham Ashford
Sold Sept 2021
1 Alexandra Terrace The Forstal Mersham Ashford
Sold Sept 2020
Franklin House The Forstal Mersham Ashford
Sold Aug 2020
Bell Cottage The Forstal Mersham Ashford
Sold Mar 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
TN25 6RN
Cricket Club — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Mersham Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB