Get startedYew Tree Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Stanford, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 6DN). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a G (score 10), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 67), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
It hasn't traded since July 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £509,000 is 39.3% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² it sits well below the postcode median (206 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Yew Tree Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2022
Yew Tree Cottage has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Yew Tree Cottage saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£509,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 4 years.
£365,500
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, Yew Tree Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,097
Street avg £2,736
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 199 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Stone Street Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey rear and side extension to replace existing conservatory
25 July 2007Most recent
£365,500
+17.9%over 2 years3 September 2004
£310,000
+19.2%over 11 months30 September 2003
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 6DN: £485,000 (2021–2021).
Kebun Stone Street Stanford Ashford
Sold Jun 2021
Forge Cottage Stone Street Stanford Ashford
Sold Apr 2021
The Coach House Stone Street Stanford Ashford
Sold Mar 2021
Ivy Cottage Stone Street Stanford Ashford
Sold Feb 2021
3 Beckley Place Stone Street Stanford Ashford
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
TN25 6LN
Closest school
2.6 km
Sellindge Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.