Get startedIvy Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Stanford, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 6DN). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2020 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £626,000 is 47.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 18.9% below the postcode norm. Sold February 2021 for £425,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
Lawful Development Certificate (proposed) for the erection of a single storey rear extension with internal alterations
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£626,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£425,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Ivy Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,114
Street avg £2,834
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Stone Street Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2021Most recent
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 6DN: £549,950 (2021–2020).
Kebun Stone Street Stanford Ashford
Sold Jun 2021
Forge Cottage Stone Street Stanford Ashford
Sold Apr 2021
The Coach House Stone Street Stanford Ashford
Sold Mar 2021
3 Beckley Place Stone Street Stanford Ashford
Sold Jan 2021
Littlecroft Stone Street Stanford Ashford
Sold Dec 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
TN25 6DN
Closest school
2.6 km
Sellindge Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB