Get startedByways is a detached house in Brook, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 5PN). It has a recorded floor area of 302 m² (around 3251 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,099,000 is 22.1% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 302 m² the property is well over the postcode median (201 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Byways's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Variation of condition 2 (Approved Plans and Documents) of planning permission PA/2023/1059 (Two-storey rear extension following the demolition of the existing rear single-storey extension and associated works) to vary plans and documents to allow changes to the roof, elevation's and fenestration
Byways valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,099,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 8 years.
£900,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, Byways stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,980
Street avg £3,418
Floor Area
302 m²
Street avg 200 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 September 2010Most recent
£900,000
+80.0%over 7 years25 November 2002
£499,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 5PN: £807,000 (2019–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
TN25 5NX
The Bowl Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Brook Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.