Get startedBramble Farm House is a four-bedroom detached house in Wye, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 5EE). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a G (score 16), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 54), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on wood logs. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (125 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 7 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, an annexe, new windows and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,002,000 is 18.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £845,500 in September 2018.
Bramble Farm House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2022
Bramble Farm House has been through 7 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Discharge of conditions 2, 4(a), 4(b), 4(c), 4(d), & 4(e)
Latest sale on Bramble Farm House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,002,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£845,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Bramble Farm House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,750
Street avg £4,118
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Discharge of conditions 3(c), 3(d) & 3(f)
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 September 2018Most recent
£845,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 5EE: £433,620 (2022–2017).
4 Bramble Villas Bramble Lane Wye Ashford
Sold May 2022
2 Bramble Villas Bramble Lane Wye Ashford
Sold Mar 2019
Col Cot Bramble Lane Wye Ashford
Sold Nov 2018
6 Bramble Villas Bramble Lane Wye Ashford
Sold Oct 2017
5 Bramble Villas Bramble Lane Wye Ashford
Sold Feb 2006
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TN25 5DQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Lady Joanna Thornhill Endowed Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB