Get started7 Farrier Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Ashford (TN25 4PN). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in May 2010. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 sits 74.3% above the 2010 sale of £198,500. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2015. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2023
Conversion of garage to habitable accommodation
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 15 years.
£198,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 15 years.
7 Farrier Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,719
Street avg £3,224
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Orchard Heights — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2010Most recent
£198,500
+13.9%over 5 years11 August 2004
£174,200
+44.0%over 2 years3 September 2001
£121,000
+2.5%12 April 2001
£118,000
+61.6%over 6 years28 February 1995
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4PN: £370,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TN25 4GB
Closest school
0.4 km
Repton Manor Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.