Get started8 Ashgrove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ashford (TN25 4PB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 48.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (February 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 8 Ashgrove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,305
Street avg £4,044
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Orchard Heights — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Mechanical ventilation installed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 February 2016Most recent
£195,000
+27.9%over 5 years30 June 2010
£152,500
+15.1%over 6 years19 September 2003
£132,500
+144.2%over 7 years21 June 1996
£54,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4PB: £330,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TN25 4EF
Closest school
0.4 km
Repton Manor Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.