Get started22 Almond Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ashford (TN25 4PA). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 31.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 70.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £220,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
22 Almond Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,729
Street avg £3,783
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Heights — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2020Most recent
£220,000
+88.0%over 17 years4 July 2003
£117,000
+105.3%over 7 years27 July 1995
£56,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4PA: £325,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TN25 4EF
Closest school
0.5 km
Repton Manor Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.