Get started2 Almond Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ashford (TN25 4PA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 11.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 119.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £300,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2001.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Description: T1 Sweet Chestnut - cut back branches overhanging rear garden
Price for 2 Almond Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
2 Almond Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,545
Street avg £3,744
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Heights — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2021Most recent
£300,000
+33.3%over 6 years30 January 2015
£225,000
+21.6%over 8 years24 July 2006
£185,000
+22.5%over 2 years16 December 2003
£151,000
+128.8%over 8 years26 October 1995
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4PA: £325,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TN25 4EF
Closest school
0.5 km
Repton Manor Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.